Wiesenmaer Law Office
[…] 529 SAVINGS PLANS: You should also note that the New Tax Law permits a tax-free withdrawal from a 529 Savings Plan up to $10,000 per child each year to be used for tuition for private or religious schools, and for certain home schooling expenses for children in grades K-12.

MAKING A WILL: Ohio Revised Code §2107.03 provides the Method for Making a Will: Except oral Wills,every Last Will and Testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The Will shall be signed at the end by the testator making it or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature. For purposes of this section, “conscious presence” means within the range of any of the testator’s senses, excluding the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or other distant communications.